Tag Archive for: illinois parental child abduction
[…] A parenting plan helps bring structure into a child’s life. It also holds parents accountable when caring for their children. Furthermore, it establishes clear consequences if either parent fails to meet their obligations.

Without a parenting plan in place, no official documentation exists specifying where a child should be at any given time. This legal void can lead to situations where parents can, without repercussion, abandon their children or take them away without the explicit consent of the other parent.

In the state of Illinois, according to 720 ILCS Sec. 10-5(b)(6), a parent can abduct their child if, absent a custodial order/parenting plan, “knowingly conceals” a child “for 15 days and fails to make reasonable attempts within the 15 day period to notify the other parent.”

PARENTAL RESPONSIBILITIES: PROTECTING FROM CHILD ABDUCTION

Experiencing a parental child abduction situation can be a difficult situation to endure. Unfortunately, many parental abduction cases stem from one parent’s frustration at not being able to spend enough time with their children.